No. 335339
[…] Id.; Marshall v Marshall, 135 Mich App 702, 708; 355 NW2d 661 (1984).
As previously discussed, a trial court "possesses inherent authority to enforce its own directives," Walworth v Wimmer, 200 Mich App 562, 564; 504 NW2d 708 (1993), and "has considerable discretion in choosing the means to be employed," Weathervane Window, Inc v White Lake Constr Co, 192 Mich App 316, 322; 480 NW2d 337 (1991). See also MCL 600.611 ("Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments."). But plaintiff's suggestion that a trial court retains unfettered discretion to remedy perceived inequities is directly contradicted by our case law. We have made clear that property settlement agreements cannot be modified absent specific exceptions—none of which is applicable here.