75545-5-I
[…] Sitthidet alleged the same TILA claim as in his second federal complaint, that Nationstar could not foreclose on the property because he had rescinded the loan in 2010. Sitthidet also alleged that Nationstar and Quality had wrongfully initiated foreclosure proceedings in violation of Washington's Deeds of Trust Act., Sitthidet sent a copy of the summons and complaint to Nationstar's registered agent by certified mail. However, Sitthidet did not personally serve Nationstar.
Ch. 61.24RCW.
Sitthidet specifically alleges that Nationstar and Quality violated RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), which provides that "for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust, " and RCW 61.24.030(8), which provides that "at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class and either registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the notice, or personally served on the borrower and grantor."
On April 14, 2016, Sitthidet filed an ex parte motion for a default judgment against Nationstar. On April 19, 2016, a superior court commissioner granted Sitthidet's motion and found Nationstar in default.