Index No.: 650353/15
[…] That argument is unavailing. Here, the claims that David improperly used company funds to lease a Bentley, misused tenant security deposits, and was involved in the purchase of 450 Broadway, 208 Fifth Avenue, and the Safra Properties, are sufficiently detailed in their factual allegations to meet the specificity requirement of CPLR 3016(b) (PDK Labs, Inc. v Krape, 277 AD2d 212, 212-13 [2d Dept 2000]).
Finally, defendants argue that plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claims must be dismissed for failure to comply with Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 626. As plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claims are brought derivatively, plaintiff's complaint must "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort" (BCL § 626).