Civ. A. No. MJG-94-820
[…] Taxpayer contends that he received the entire account balance from the Retirement System when he received the transfer refund. Taxpayer argues that since the service credits had already been transferred to the Pension System (effective, retroactively, on June 1, 1989), he received the entire "balance" (or "amount remaining") when he received his contributions and the accumulated interest on July 14, 1989.
Pivotal to this dispute is whether the Retirement System and Pension System are to be aggregated for purposes of determining "the balance to the credit" of Taxpayer's account.
Section 402(e)(4)(C) provides in relevant part:
(C) Aggregation of Certain Trusts and Plans. — For purposes of determining the balance to the credit of an employee under subparagraph (A) —
(i) all trusts which are part of a plan shall be treated as a single trust, all pension plans maintained by the employer shall be treated as a single plan.
(emphasis added). The State of Maryland (Taxpayer's employer) maintained both the Retirement System and the Pension System. Thus, under § 402(e)(4)(C), the Retirement System and the Pension System must be treated as a single plan.