Civ. A. No. MJG-94-820
[…] (Emphasis added).
To begin with, section 402(e)(4)(C) does not require that plans be "comparable" in order to be aggregated. Next, the Senate Committee Report noted by Plaintiff referenced a different tax event (i.e., a partial distribution rollover, not a lump sum distribution). Finally, the statutory language of section 402(e)(4)(C) clearly states that "all plans maintained by the employer shall be treated as a single plan." For these reasons, the Court is not persuaded that the express aggregation provision of 402(e)(4)(C) does not apply.
A recent Tax Court Memorandum Decision, Hoppe v. Commissioner, 68 T.C.M. 1517, 1994 WL 711952 (1994), involved almost identical facts.