Sitaras v. East Hartford
[…] On the contrary, the legislature has narrowly limited the taxpayer to the statutory process described above for challenging the valuations placed upon the property by the assessor.

Although the court in the Jupiter Realty case relied in part upon dicta in Pauker v. Roig, 232 Conn. 335, 654 A.2d 1233 (1995), as support for its conclusion that the taxpayer is limited to a challenge of the valuation only in that one year following the date of revaluation, Pauker did not involve an appeal from the board of assessment appeals under General Statutes § 12-117a. The Pauker case was an appeal under General Statutes § 12-119, which deals only with the illegality of the assessment by the assessor. An appeal under General Statutes § 12-119 is limited by statute to a one year period "from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation." Under General Statutes § 12-119 the taxpayer cannot merely challenge an excessive valuation of the property but must show that the process itself was illegal. See Pauker v. Roig, supra, 232 Conn. 341; Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp. v.