Sitaras v. East Hartford
[…] The remedy provided by General Statutes § 12-119 in the event of a wrongful assessment of property is not an alternative to an appeal from the board of assessment appeals, and judgment under that statute is not directed to bringing about a change in the assessment list. See Northeast Datacom Inc. v. Wallingford, 212 Conn. 639, 563 A.2d 688 (1989), citing Cohn v. Hartford, supra, 130 Conn. 702-703. General Statutes § 12-119 was only intended to afford relief against the collection of an illegal tax. Pauker v. Roig, supra.

"The date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation" under § 12-119 was construed to mean the last annual assessment date, not the last revaluation date in Humiston v. Town of Southbury, 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 489 (March 17, 1997, Pellegrino, J.).