Sitaras v. East Hartford
[…] Pauker v. Roig, supra.

"The date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation" under § 12-119 was construed to mean the last annual assessment date, not the last revaluation date in Humiston v. Town of Southbury, 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 489 (March 17, 1997, Pellegrino, J.).

It is interesting to note that General Statutes § 12-117a, which provides for a yearly appeal from the board of assessment appeals to the superior court, allows a taxpayer to amend the complaint at any time a new assessment year begins without appearing before the board. General Statutes § 12-117a provides "[i]f, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, to make such amendment effective." If the taxpayer was restricted to taking an appeal only in the first year following the date of revaluation, allowing the taxpayer to include in his or her appeal the new assessment years beginning during that appeal would be meaningless.