Sitaras v. East Hartford
[…] If the taxpayer believes that the assessment is excessive, the taxpayer may appeal the assessor's valuation to the board of assessment appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 12-111, as amended by Public Act 95-283. The board of assessment appeals consists of three members elected at a regular municipal election for the term of four years. General Statutes § 12-110 requires a board of assessment appeals to meet each year to consider appeals from the doings of the assessor. See Albert Bros., Inc. v. Waterbury, 195 Conn. 48, 53, 485 A.2d 1289 (1985).

General Statutes § 12-111, as amended by Public Acts 95-283 and 96-171, requires the board of assessment appeals to consider all appeals made to it by parties claiming to be aggrieved by the "doings of the assessors of such town" and determine all such appeals "and send written notification of the final determination of such appeals to each such person within one week after such determination has been made." It is solely the function of the board of assessment appeals to review and correct valuations of property made by the assessors of the town. See State Ex rel Coe v. Fyler, 48 Conn. 145, 159 (1880).