4:21-CV-00168-CDL-MSH
[…] In order to evade the exhaustion requirement, Sistrunk must demonstrate that there is an “absence of an available state corrective process” or “circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to protect [his] rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B). He does not present any facts showing the state processes are inadequate to address his claims. In addition to a state habeas petition, there are other remedies Sistrunk could pursue in the Georgia courts. For example, to the extent he complains that the trial court has not ruled on his motions, Sistrunk could seek a writ of mandamus. See O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (providing that “the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights”). The Court does not suggest that his pursuit of this or any other state remedy would be successful, but these indeed constitute state remedies available to him.