March 29, 1996
[…] While instructive in referencing a covered stay which may go beyond the Diagonsis Related Group average, the Episcopal Hosp. opinion (supra) however does not address a post-exhaustion of benefits issue.
Under the PPS payment system (see, 42 C.F.R. § 412.2 [a]), "[H]ospitals are paid a predetermined amount per discharge for inpatient hospital services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries." Generally speaking, the amount paid to the hospital is capped at the PPS rate based on hospital operating and capital-related costs and is full payment to the hospital discharging the patient as long as "there is at least one Medicare payable day of care." ( 42 C.F.R. § 412.2 [b]; 412.4 [c].)