Barry V. Voss, Minneapolis, for appellant.
[…] We have determined that a conscious and intentional purpose to break the law is an essential element of the crime of conspiracy. State v. Burns, 215 Minn. 182, 9 N.W.2d 518 (1943). A person having no knowledge of a conspiracy is not a conspirator. Id. at 186, 9 N.W.2d at 521. Thus, it is highly unlikely that an innocent courier could be criminally implicated, and Sisson's argument in this regard appears to be a "trifling" hazard of incrimination. Marchetti, 390 U.S. at 54, 88 S.Ct. at 706.
Congress cured the constitutional deficiencies contained in early wagering tax statutes by enacting 26 U.S.C. § 4424 (1982) subsequent to the Supreme Court's decisions in Marchetti and Grosso. That statute provides in part that
"(1) any stamp denoting payment of the special tax under this chapter, * * * shall not be used against such taxpayer in any criminal proceeding."
26 U.S.C. § 4424(c)(1) (1982). Minnesota has no statutory counterpart to this explicit prohibition. However, we will not resolve issues not formally before this court. The possession of drug stamps is not raised by the facts of the present case and Sisson's concern here is purely speculative.