Barry V. Voss, Minneapolis, for appellant.
[…] Affidavit of Don Trimble, Acting Manager of Alcohol, Tobacco and Special Taxes Unit, Minn. Dept. of Revenue, Jan. 9, 1987. It is not required that the stamps be purchased by the dealer himself or that the purchaser appear in person. Id. Although chapter 297D does not provide immunity to a dealer from criminal prosecution, any information which is supplied to the Department of Revenue cannot be disclosed and its use in a criminal proceeding is barred. Minn.Stat. § 297D.13 (1986). Any dealer who fails to pay the tax is liable both for the tax and a 100% penalty. Minn.Stat. § 297D.09, subd. 1 (1986).
Minn.Stat. § 297D.13 (1986) provides:
Neither the commissioner nor a public employee may reveal facts contained in a report or return required by this chapter, nor can any information contained in such a report or return be used against the dealer in any criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this chapter from the taxpayer making the return.
II.
The first issue to be decided is whether Minn.Stat. ch. 297D (1986) denies procedural due process as required by the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Minnesota State Constitution. We conclude that it does not.