No. 56738.
[…] In due course the State petitioned for revocation of the suspension of Sisson's theretofore imposed sentence, and the Circuit Court committed Sisson to the custody of the Department of Corrections for service thereof. Sisson appeals to this Court arguing that the Circuit Court's authority to order service of the August 7, 1981 sentence terminated at the end of the three year suspension period. We agree and reverse.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1972) vests in the circuit court, upon appropriate findings and conditions, the power "to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on any such probation as herein provided, . . . ." The period of probation shall not exceed five years, except in circumstances not relevant here. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (1972).