Sisson v. Segal
[…] But even if the statutory language were ambiguous, Ms. Sisson would not be entitled to habeas relief unless the BOP's regulatory interpretation of § 3632(d)(4)(A) were an unreasonable one. “The agency's view ‘governs if it is a reasonable interpretation of the statute-not necessarily the only possible interpretation, nor even the interpretation deemed most reasonable by the courts.'” Ameren Corp. v. FCC, 865 F.3d 1009, 1012 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc., 556 U.S. 208, 218 (2009)). The BOP's interpretation of § 3632(d)(4)(A) is consistent with this Court's view-under BOP regulations, prisoners are awarded credits based on days spent in programming, not the number of programs attended. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate successfully participates in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, the inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”). Whether or not required by the text of § 3632(d)(4)(A), “the BOP's interpretation of the FSA creditaccrual formula is clearly reasonable.” Bray, 2023 WL 2894918, at *6.