Sisemore v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona
[…] This is not a "claim" that can be enforced separately from the bad faith claim.").

  9. Grabinski v. National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh

    No. CV-04-1751-PHX-MHM (D. Ariz. Sep. 23, 2005)   Cited 1 times

    (Complaint, ¶ 15). A request for punitive damages does not state a separate claim for relief under Arizona law. Sisemore v. Farmers Ins. Company of Arizona, 779 P.2d 1303, 1306 (Ariz.App. 1989). 4. Whether Plaintiffs should be permitted to file an amended complaint.

  10. Strickland v. Calton & Assocs.

    1 CA-CV 24-0336 (Ariz. Ct. App. Jan. 7, 2025)

    See A.R.S. § 44-2003 (parties under the enumerated acts proscribed "shall be jointly and severally liable to the person who is entitled to maintain such action"); Laurence v. Salt River Project Agric.