NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (2).)
To clarify the scope of the real estate broker exemption, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 1916.1. (Winnett v. Roberts (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d909, 920 (Winnett).) The elements of the real estate broker exemption are: (1) a loan or forbearance; (2) made or arranged for compensation; (3) by a real estate broker licensed in California; and (4) secured directly or collaterally, in whole or in part, by real property. (Civ. Code, § 1916.1.) A loan is "made" when the broker is the lender. (Winnett, supra, 179 Cal.App.3dat p. 917.) A loan is "arranged" by a person licensed as a real estate broker if the broker "acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan for another, ...." (Civ. Code, § 1916.1.) If a loan is found to be usurious, the creditor "is entitled to repayment of the principal sum only. He is entitled to no interest whatsoever." (Winnett, supra, 179 Cal.App.3dat p. 921.)