NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After close of the evidence, defense counsel argued that section 580b was a complete defense because defendants established at trial that they used the loan proceeds to finish the Divine Way home to make it livable, and that defendants later lived in the home. The trial court did not rule on the defense, and requested additional briefing from the parties. The parties presented additional briefing, and Sirois presented new evidence regarding application of section 580b. Defendants objected to the new evidence. After hearing argument on the matter, the court ruled that section 580b did not apply because defendants did not use the loan to purchase a home.
B. Analysis
Section 580b provides in part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event... under a deed of trust or mortgage... on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser." Relying on Prunty v. Bank of America (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d430 (Prunty), defendants assert the trial court erred when it concluded that section 580b did not apply because they used the loan proceeds to make the home livable.