Sirmans v. State
[…] Sirmans also testified she drove to the location "[b]ecause [she] was afraid if [she] didn't . . . that [she] would be in trouble." She specified she was afraid the officers might issue a warrant for her arrest if she did not go to their location. Sirmans requested the trial court instruct the jury on the defense of necessity. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code outlines the defense of necessity and requires the actor to reasonably believe his or her conduct is "immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm. . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 2003). That statute further requires the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm to "clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct. . . ." Id. When evidence from any source raises a defensive issue, and the defendant properly requests a jury charge on that issue, the trial court must submit the issue to the jury.