No. 81-CA-504-MR.
[…] The court held in favor of the good faith purchaser because there was no way that a search of the records would reveal an interest of children who were equitably adopted.
The problem with adopting a rule in favor of the good faith purchaser for value over the omitted heir in this jurisdiction is that it runs counter to our statutes and to established principles of property law. We are not convinced that the appellants are entitled to the protection of our recording statute, K.R.S. 382.080. It is a notice statute, and provides in part as follows:
No deed conveying any title to or interest in real property, or lease of oil, gas, coal or mineral right and privilege, for a longer time than five (5) years, nor any agreement in consideration of marriage, shall be good against a purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice thereof, or any creditor, unless the deed is acknowledged by the party who executes it, or is proved and lodged for record in the proper office, as prescribed by law.
Although there is no dispute over the appellants' giving of value and their lack of notice, we point out that the statute does not protect good faith purchasers against all adverse claims.