No. 81-CA-504-MR.
[…] K.R.S. 382.990(2).
Finally, we are confronted by the principle that the decedent's estate in intestacy vests in the heirs at law immediately upon his death. Ryburn v. First National Bank of Mayfield, Ky., 399 S.W.2d 313 (1965). It is undisputed that the appellee is an heir at law of the decedent and that title vested in her and the other heirs at Eukley McNeely's death. We add to this the fundamental rule that what passes under a deed is that title that the grantor had. Vanhoose v. Fairchild, 145 Ky. 700, 141 S.W. 75 (1911). See also, K.R.S. 381.150 which states:
A deed in warranty of land purporting to pass or assure a greater right or estate than the person can lawfully pass or assure, shall operate to convey on warrant so much of the right and estate as such person can lawfully convey.
The inescapable conclusion is that the four heirs could warrant and convey only the interests which they inherited from the decedent.
The court in Vanhoose, supra, stated at 141 S.W. 76: