Sirkaneo v. Payne
[…] In any event, he did not request such a verdict form at trial, nor did he assert the claim on direct appeal. The claim is therefore procedurally defaulted, and Mr. Sirkaneo fails to demonstrate either cause or prejudice to excuse his default.

Claim 5 should be dismissed, with prejudice.

G. Claim 6 Not Cognizable in Federal Habeas

Arkansas Supreme Court Rule 4-3(i) mandates review by the Arkansas Supreme Court of “all errors prejudicial to the appellant in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-113(a).” Section 16-91-113(a), in turn, provides that “where either a sentence for life imprisonment or death has been imposed the Supreme Court shall review all errors prejudicial to the rights of the appellant.”

Mr. Sirkaneo argues that the Arkansas Supreme Court committed “fundamental error” in its Rule 4.3(i) review in his case by failing to “comply with its own rules of mandatory review.” Doc. 11 at 31. According to Mr.