Sirius Laboratories, Inc. v. Rising Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] The central argument of Rising's renewed motion is that any resolution of the case comparing tests of the product as retained in controlled conditions to tests of the product in the state in which it reaches consumers will inevitably result in an assessment of the product's stability.

As Rising notes, the FDA has promulgated a set of regulations and guidelines requiring pharmaceutical manufacturers to retain product samples in controlled conditions for specific testing at particular intervals. These stability and reserve testing requirements are set forth in 21 C.F.R. §§ 211.166 — 211.170. The regulations provide that a manufacturer shall have a "written testing program designed to assess the stability characteristics of drug products" and that "[t]he results of such stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage conditions and expiration dates." 21 C.F.R. § 211.166. Under these regulations, a "reserve sample that is representative of each lot or batch of drug product shall be retained and stored under conditions consistent with product labeling" for testing and analysis. 21 C.F.R. § 211.170 (b).