Sirius Am. Ins. v. Bethel Gen. Contr., Inc.
[…] Greater N.Y. Mut. Ins. Co. v. White Knight Restoration, Ltd., supra.; St. George v. W.J. Barney Corp., 270 A.D.2d 171, 171-172 (1st Dep't 2000); St. George v. W.J. Barney Corp., supra.

Here, there is no evidence that the Broker had a contract or was in privity with Bethel, and the Certificate contains a disclaimer. The Certificate could not confer coverage on Bethel. Therefore, the Broker cannot be held liable to Bethel for breach of contract, fraud or negligent misrepresentation in issuing the Certificate.

The motion need not be denied due to lack of disclosure. CPLR § 3212(f) provides that "should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had. . . ." The party opposing the motion must demonstrate that needed proof is within exclusive knowledge of the moving party, that its claims in opposition are supported by more than hope or conjecture and that the party has made an attempt to discover facts. Voluto Ventures, LLC v.