Siri Med. Assocs. v. Paradise Court Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Paradise seeks dismissal of the action on the grounds that Plaintiff lacks capacity to sue. Paradise argues that "Siri Medical Associates, PLLC." ("Siri") was not a contracting party nor an intended third-party beneficiary of the lease executed solely between Paradise and "Catskill Physical Medicine and Pain Management, PLLC." ("Catskill") Paradise also argues that Catskill lacks legal capacity to sue because it is no longer a tenant of the present lease.

Paradise also contends it is entitled to dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8). Plaintiff endeavored to effectuate service pursuant to CPLR 311, which allows for personal service to be made on a corporation where the papers are delivered to an "officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Paradise notes that Plaintiff's affidavit of service states that the summons and complaint were left with "Gjek Lumaj," the "superintendent" of the building. However, in an affidavit, Mr.