Siri Med. Assocs. v. Paradise Court Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Further, the person purportedly served, Mr. Lumaj, has filed an affidavit denying receipt of the papers. He also affirms that he has never accepted service of process and had been directed by his employer to not accept mail or legal documents on behalf of anyone in the building. Mr. Rukaj, former president of Paradise, states that he first became aware of this action upon receipt of the answer of co-defendant Sentinel Insurance Company, Limited/The Hartford, at Paradise's former New Jersey address, on June 25, 2015.

CPLR 306(a) provides that "[p]roof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner." Here, the affidavit of service from Kenneth P. Borden does not contain the time of service, or the address where the papers were allegedly served. However, defects in the actual affidavit will not deny jurisdiction where service was actually effectuated (see Morrissey v.