21 Civ. 7343 (JPC)
[…] See Doe, 2022 WL 4592713, at *9 (declining to impose fees under section 1927 when the plaintiff's motion was “not sufficiently frivolous to justify an inference of bad faith”). Moreover, in this circumstance, the Court would not in its discretion grant sanctions. Therefore, the Court denies Sire Spirits's request for attorneys' fees and costs in opposing Green's motion for a stay.
III. Sire Spirits's Motion to Certify the Judgment
Next, Sire Spirits moves to certify the Amended Final Judgment, Dkt. 54, for registration in other Districts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Dkt. 56. Section 1963 allows a party to register a judgment in a District other than the District in which it was entered “when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963.
As Green has appealed the Amended Final Judgment, Dkt. 55, Sire Spirits may register that judgment only if ordered by the Court for good cause.