No. 12-1130
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986); see In re Morris, 260 F.3d 654, 665 (6th Cir. 2001) (same).
ANALYSIS
Defendants first maintain that they are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiffs lack standing to bring suit on behalf of the decedent.
The law of the forum state in which a federal civil rights action is brought applies where federal law is "deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law." 42 U.S.C. § 1988. The state law is controlling so long as it "is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States." Id.; see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 593-94, 98 S. Ct. 1991, 56 L. Ed. 554 (1978) (holding that forum state laws regarding survival and wrongful death apply to §1983 claims so long as they do not independently adversely affect the policies underlying such claims).