CIV 15-1023-CBK
[…] Sioux is not a water district established under Chapter 46A but is instead a not-for-profit corporation organized under the South Dakota Nonprofit Corporation Act, SDCL Chapter 47-22 and 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3). Sioux's boundaries are set forth in its articles of incorporation - Codington, Deuel, and Hamlin Counties.
In 1989, the South Dakota legislature enacted SDCL 9-47-22 which provides:
If a rural water system is requested after July 1, 1989, to provide water service to any person who resides within three miles of a municipality owning and operating a water supply system, the rural water system shall promptly notify such municipality of such request in writing. Within sixty days from the receipt of such notice, the municipality may elect to provide water service to such person. If the municipality does not so elect, the rural water system may provide such service.
SDCL 9-47-23 provides:
If a rural water system provides service to a person whom a municipality has declined to serve, pursuant to § 9-47-22, and the municipality thereafter elects to provide water service to such
person, the municipality shall first purchase the facilities of the rural water system which were required and used to provide service to such person.