Sinni v. Forest Hills Hosp.
[…] In this action, plaintiff alleges defendant violated the NYCHRL.

In the first branch of the motion defendants seek dismissal of the complaint on the grounds that plaintiff's claims have been waived in accordance with Labor. Law §740(7).

Labor Law § 740 (7) contains the Whistleblower Law's "waiver" provision and provides that "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; except that the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law." (See Labor Law §740 (7); Minogue v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64, 73 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 2012).

Claims premised on Labor Law §741 expressly rely on and incorporate Labor Law §740(4) for purposes of enforcement through a civil action (Reddington v Staten Is. Univ.