No. 12–55234.
[…] When the customer returns the disc, the customer's credit card is charged for any additional days beyond the initial one-day rental period, up to a maximum of $25 for DVDs, $34.50 for Blu-ray discs, and $60 for video games. If the disc is not returned before the maximum fee is reached, the customer's credit card is charged that maximum fee. These additional charges are processed automatically from the credit card information on file. The customer is not required to swipe a credit card or enter a ZIP code upon returning rentals.
Based on these facts, Plaintiffs allege that Redbox violated § 1747.08 of the Act by requesting personal identification information in connection with a credit card transaction. Section 1747.08(a) provides that “no ... corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall ... [r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information.” The California Supreme Court has held that a ZIP code is personal identification information within the meaning of § 1747.08. Pineda v. Williams–Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51 Cal.4th 524, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 531, 246 P.3d 612 (2011).