No. 12–55234.
[…] Florez v. Linens ‘N Things, Inc., 108 Cal.App.4th 447, 452, 133 Cal.Rptr.2d 465 (2003). The California Legislature deemed that unless such information, which includes addresses, phone numbers, and ZIP codes, was necessary to complete the transaction, there was no legitimate purpose to its acquisition. Absher v. AutoZone, Inc., 164 Cal.App.4th 332, 345, 78 Cal.Rptr.3d 817 (2008). Accordingly, it enacted section 1747.08 of the California Civil Code, which prohibits the collection of personal information in connection with a credit card transaction, with some limited exceptions, including the exception at issue here: The prohibition does not apply “[i]f the credit card is being used as a deposit to secure payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.08(c)(1).
As the majority states, we have no guidance from the California Supreme Court, the California appellate courts, courts in other jurisdictions, treatises, or restatements to help us interpret this exception specifically.