No. 12–55234.
[…] For this purpose, we accept factual allegations in the complaint as true. Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 168 L.Ed.2d 179 (2007). If support exists in the record, a dismissal may be affirmed on any proper ground. Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys., LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1121 (9th Cir.2008).
The Act, in Section § 1747.08(a) of the California Civil Code, prohibits the collection of personal information in connection with a credit card transaction, “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (c).” Section 1747.08(c), in turn, specifies that the prohibition in subdivision (a) does not apply in certain instances. One of those instances is “[i]f the credit card is being used as a deposit to secure payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.08(c)(1).
The full text of the subdivision reads:
(c) Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following instances:
(1) If the credit card is being used as a deposit to secure payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence.
(2) Cash advance transactions.
(3) If any of the following applies:
(A) The person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card is contractually obligated to provide personal identification information in order to complete the credit card transaction.
(B) The person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card in a sales transaction at a retail motor fuel dispenser or retail motor fuel payment island automated cashier uses the Zip Code information solely for prevention of fraud, theft, or identity theft.
(C) The person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card is obligated to collect and record the personal identification information by federal or state law or regulation.
(4) If personal identification information is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.
Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.08(c)(1).
The California Supreme Court has not addressed the scope of that exception.