CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-1325.
[…] Under Texas law, when a vehicle is traveling at a proper speed within its lane of travel and a pedestrian suddenly enters the vehicle's path leaving insufficient time to take evasive action, the driver is not negligent as a matter of law. Green v. Pool, 421 S.W.2d 439, 441-42 (Tex.Civ.App.-Tyler 1967, no writ). Under Texas law, pedestrians are prohibited from walking in the center of roadway. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 552.006(b). Section 552.006(b) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "[i]f a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on: (1) the left side of the highway; or (2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic." Id. Pedestrians are under a duty to maintain a proper lookout for their own safety, whether or not the pedestrian has the right-of-way. Lane v. Dallas Transit Co., 331 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1959, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
In Smith v. State Farm Ins.