Singleton v. State
[…] Appellant was sentenced to 360 months' imprisonment. The sentencing order reflects jail-time credit of 312 days. This appeal followed.

Appellant's first point on appeal is that the trial court erred by failing to either hold a hearing on the issue of his fitness to proceed after he contested the findings of the mental evaluation or suspend the proceedings and order a mental evaluation when the issue of competency was raised. This point has not been preserved for review on appeal. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-309 (Repl. 2013) provides that:

(a) If the defendant's fitness to proceed becomes an issue, the issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed shall be determined by the court.
(b) If neither party contests the finding of the report filed pursuant to 5-2-305, the court may make the determination under subsection (a) of this section on the basis of the report.
(c) If the finding of the report is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed.
The trial court is not obligated to hold a hearing on the issue of competency when presented with an uncontradicted mental evaluation concluding that the defendant is fit to stand trial unless the findings of that evaluation are contested by either party. Stevenson v. State, 2010 Ark.