Singleton v. State
[…] State, 181 Ga. App. 567 (1) ( 353 S.E.2d 64) (1987); Allen v. State, 172 Ga. App. 663, 668 (7) ( 324 S.E.2d 521) (1984); Griggs v. State, 167 Ga. App. 581, 583 (4) ( 307 S.E.2d 75) (1983). "Where drugs are found in the `immediate presence' of the defendant, the jury is authorized to find they are `in the constructive possession' of the accused." Garvey v. State, 176 Ga. App. 268, 274 (6) ( 335 S.E.2d 640) (1985). Accord Farmer v. State, 188 Ga. App. 375, 376 ( 373 S.E.2d 68) (1988).

Defendant also urges that the evidence fails to sustain a finding that he possessed the firearm. OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) and (4) punishes "any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his person a firearm ... during the commission of, or the attempt to commit: ... Any crime involving the ... possession with intent to distribute any controlled substance as provided in Code Section 16-13-30." The phrase regarding "within arm's reach" has eliminated the narrow judicial reading given the provision formerly. See McIntosh v. State, 185 Ga.