2022 CA 0667 2022 CW 0679.
[…] Byron E. Talbot Contractor, Inc., 332 So.3d at 702. If a trial court's decision was based on an erroneous interpretation or application of law, rather than a valid exercise of discretion, such an incorrect decision is not entitled to deference. Bernhard Mech. Contractors, Inc. v. Spinosa, 2010-1461 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/11/11), 2011 WL 856899, at *4 (unpublished) (citing Kem Search, Inc. v. Sheffield, 434 So.2d 1067, 1071-72 (La. 1983)).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3601 provides, in pertinent part: "An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law...."
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3612 provides:
A. There shall be no appeal from an order relating to a temporary restraining order.