No. 2006-CA-002163-MR.
[…] Bravo argues in support of the circuit court's position. Singleton, however, argues that his claim for KRS 337.385 damages is properly maintained in Campbell Circuit Court and that the doctrines of exhaustion of administrative remedies and election of remedies do not apply in this case. Again, we agree with Singleton's position.
Construction of KRS 337.385
KRS 337.385(1) provides as follows:
Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. Provided, that if, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable wage rate shall be no defense to such action. Such action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves. (Emphasis added).
The construction and application of statutes is interpreted de novo without deference to the interpretations adopted by the lower courts. Wheeler Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Ky. 2004).