Singletary v. City of North Charleston
[…] On July 9, 2008, Plaintiffs appealed the decision of the Zoning Board of Appeals to the Charleston County Court of Common Pleas pursuant to Section 6-29-820 of the South Carolina Code. See SC. Code Ann. § 6-29-820(A) ("A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of appeals or an officer or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from a decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county, by filing with the clerk of the court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law."). Section 6-29-840 provides certain rules regarding the scope of an appeal brought pursuant to Section 6-29-820. Section 6-29-840(A) provides, in relevant part:

At the next term of the circuit court or in chambers, upon ten days' notice to the parties, the presiding judge of the circuit court of the county must proceed to hear and pass upon the appeal on the certified record of the board proceedings. The findings of fact by the board of appeals must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence. In the event the judge determines that the certified record is insufficient for review, the matter may be remanded to the zoning board of appeals for rehearing. In determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court must determine only whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of law.
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840(A). In interpreting this statute, the South Carolina Supreme Court has held that "a decision of a municipal zoning board will be overturned [only] if it is arbitrary, capricious, has no reasonable relation to a lawful purpose, or if the board has abused its discretion." Restaurant Row Assocs. v. Horry County, 516 S.E.2d 442, 446 (S.C. 1999). Also, Section 6-29-840(B) provides: "Nothing in this subsection prohibits a property owner from subsequently electing to assert a pre-existing right to trial by jury of any issue beyond the subject matter jurisdiction of the board of appeals, such as, but not limited to, a determination of the amount of damages due for an unconstitutional taking." S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840(B). On January 6, 2009, Judge Roger Young of the Charleston County Court of Common Pleas issued a written opinion affirming the decision of the Zoning Board. (Dkt. No. 161-2).