Singletary v. City of North Charleston
[…] Thus, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted as to Plaintiffs' equal protection cause of action,

The pictures submitted by Plaintiffs do not identify where the photographed houses are located, when and whether a variance was granted, measurements with regard to set-back lines, or the applicable zoning ordinances at the time the houses were built, (See Dkt. No. 165-4 at 87-104).

iii. Injunctive Relief Pursuant to 42 U .S.C. § 1987 (Count IV)

Title 42, Section 1987 of the United States Code provides for federal arrest and prosecution of persons who violate specified civil rights statutes. Specifically, this statute provides:

The United States attorneys, marshals, and deputy marshals, the United States magistrate judges appointed by the district and territorial courts, with power to arrest, imprison, or bail offenders, and every other officer who is especially empowered by the President, are authorized and required, at the expense of the United States, to institute prosecutions against all persons violating any of the provisions of section 1990 of this title or of sections 5506 to 5516 and 5518 to 5532 of the Revised Statutes, and to cause such persons to be arrested, and imprisoned or bailed, for trial before the court of the United States or the territorial court having cognizance of the offense.
42 U.S.C. § 1987. This statute is clearly inapplicable in this civil case. See Culler v. South

Carolina Dept. of Social Services, No. 83-1394, 1984 WL 947, at *2 (D.S.C. Jan. 18, 1984) (finding that this statute was "clearly inapplicable" in a civil case involving alleged discrimination).