Singletary v. City of North Charleston
[…] Mr. Singletary contends that he was incorrectly told that the meeting would start at 6:00 p.m. when, in fact, it started at 5:00 p.m.

The parties also dispute how burdensome it would be for Plaintiffs to reconstruct the steps so that they meet with Defendants' approval. (See Dkt. No. 161-3 at 26).

On July 9, 2008, Plaintiffs appealed the decision of the Zoning Board of Appeals to the Charleston County Court of Common Pleas pursuant to Section 6-29-820 of the South Carolina Code. See SC. Code Ann. § 6-29-820(A) ("A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of appeals or an officer or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from a decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county, by filing with the clerk of the court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law."). Section 6-29-840 provides certain rules regarding the scope of an appeal brought pursuant to Section 6-29-820. Section 6-29-840(A) provides, in relevant part: