20-cv-3295 (ALC)
[…] Thus, the retaliation claims survive the motion to dismiss.
III. FMLA Claims Against Doughnut Plant
Under the FMLA, “a covered employer is required to grant an eligible employee up to a total of 12 weeks of leave.” Coutard v. Mun. Credit Union, 848 F.3d 102, 108 (2d Cir. 2017). An FMLA-covered employer is “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). An eligible employee is an employee who has been employed, among other things, “for at least 1, 250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.” Id. § 2611(2)(A).
The Amended Complaint fails to allege that Defendants employ at least 50 employees and that Plaintiff worked for at least 1, 250 hours. Accordingly, the Court dismisses the FMLA claims.
IV. Aiding And Abetting Under NYSHRL/NYCHRL Against All Defendants