C22-3035-LTS-MAR
[…] Defendants argue that the allocation by DOS of a visa to plaintiffs over applicants with a current priority date would violate 8 U.S.C. § 1153(e)(1) (providing that immigrant visas “shall be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is filed with the Attorney General.”). Finally, defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden that an exception to the mootness doctrine applies based on an expectation that they will be subject to the same action again.