C22-3035-LTS-MAR
[…] Ali v. Cangemi, 419 F.3d 722, 724 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 496 n.7 (1969)).
Defendants state that under 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii), USCIS may not approve an I-485 application until the Department of State (DOS) allocates a visa number. They have provided the declaration (Doc. 20-2) of Andrew Parker, the Branch Chief of the Residence and Admissibility Branch within the Office of Policy & Strategy of USCIS. Parker explains the visa allocation process generally, noting that the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1537, governs how foreign nationals obtain visas to enter and permanently reside in the United States. Doc. 20-2 at ¶ 4. Section 1151 establishes a maximum number of noncitizens who “may be issued immigrant visas or who may otherwise acquire the status” of a lawful permanent resident within a fiscal year for the visa categories.