C22-3035-LTS-MAR
[…] Plaintiffs' applications have not been rejected and remain pending. With regard to plaintiffs' argument that their applications could have been adjudicated as long as green cards were available within the 140,000 worldwide limit, defendants argue that the statutes cited by plaintiffs govern whether certain unused visa numbers can be rolled over from one preference category to another but do not grant authority for USCIS to determine how visas are allocated. That authority is given solely to DOS, whom plaintiffs have not named as a defendant. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.51(b) (“the Department shall allocate immigrant visa numbers for use in connection with the issuance of immigrant visas and adjustments ....”); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“An application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State.”).