C22-3035-LTS-MAR
[…] For FY22, the EB annual limit was 281,507. Parker explains that on September 6, 2022, DOS informed USCIS that it would not make further authorization for EB-1 and EB-2 visas because the agencies had reached the annual limit for FY22 in those categories.
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1151(d), this number is comprised of 140,000 plus 141,507, which is the difference between the available family-sponsored visa numbers and number of visas issued in FY21. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(d)(1)(C) (noting the worldwide level of EB immigrants for a fiscal year is 140,000 plus “the difference (if any) between the maximum number of visas which may be issued under section [1153(a)] (relating to family-sponsored immigrants) during the previous fiscal year and the number of visas issued under that section during that year.”).
This led plaintiffs' applications to retrogress at the end of FY22 and start of FY23 on October 1, 2022. “Visa retrogression occurs when more people apply for a visa in a particular category or country than there are visas available for that month.”