A22A1675
[…] Opinion
A22A1675
02-23-2023
The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
Appellants Daljeet Singh and Raina Brothers, LLC filed this direct appeal to challenge an order entered against them by the superior court in their certiorari case. We, however, lack jurisdiction.
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below." "Generally, an order is final and appealable when it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court's final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court." Thomas v. Douglas Co., 217 Ga.App. 520, 522 (1) (457 S.E.2d 835) (1995). In the order at issue here, the trial court expressly reserved its ruling on a request for attorney's fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14, stating further that a hearing on attorney fees would be scheduled later.