07-31-2024
[…] (Ibid.) Similarly, "We review the applicability of the commercial speech exemption independently." (Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore (2010) 49 Cal.4th 12, 26.)
B. The Commercial Speech Exemption
Section 425.17, subdivision (c) defines the commercial speech exemption. It shields from the anti-SLAPP statute "any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services" if certain conditions are met. (§ 425.17, subd. (c).)