Civil Action No. CCB-20-1082
[…] (ECF 23 at 17).
The Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), adopted in both Maryland and Missouri, provides that if the court as a matter of law finds a contract or any clause thereof was unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may (1) refuse to enforce the contract; (2) enforce the remainder of the contract without the offending clause; or (3) limit the application of the offending clause. Md. Ann. Code, Comm. Law, § 2-302(1) ; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-302(1). But when "it is claimed ... that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination." Md. Ann. Code, Comm. Law, § 2-302(2) ; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-302(2) ; see also Carlson v.