2021–07899 Index No. 707607/19
[…] Harrison, 191 A.D.3d at 1029, 142 N.Y.S.3d 584 ; see Crist v. Rosenberger, 219 A.D.3d 569, 195 N.Y.S.3d 28 ).
"A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law" ( Edwards v. J & D Express Serv. Corp., 180 A.D.3d 871, 872, 116 N.Y.S.3d 597 ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Furthermore, "[a] driver is bound to see what is there to be seen with the proper use of his or her senses" ( Higashi v. M & R Scarsdale Rest., LLC, 176 A.D.3d 788, 790, 111 N.Y.S.3d 92 ).