Singh v. DiFrancisco
[…] The Family Court granted the motion and dismissed the petition with prejudice.

The Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain enumerated criminal acts that occur between spouses or former spouses, between parent and child, or, as is relevant here, “between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1] ). Effective July 21, 2008, the New York Legislature expanded the term “members of the same family or household” to include “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1][e] ). Although the statute expressly excludes a “casual acquaintance” and “ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts” from the definition of “intimate relationship” (Family Ct.