09-29-2011
[…] We affirmed, holding that Singh was required to abide by the "pay first and litigate later" rule. (Singh I, supra, A112979; see Allen v. Regents (1938) 304 U.S. 439, 456 (conc. opn. of Reed, J.); Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1134-1141(Flying Dutchman)) We also held that "to the extent any of [Singh's] other causes of action seek damages from the City, or remedies beyond refund of an allegedly erroneous assessment, such claims are barred by Government Code section 860.2, subdivision (b). [Citation.]" (Singh I, supra, A112979.)
"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: [¶] (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax." (Gov. Code, § 860.2.)
On June 23, 2008, Singh filed a new complaint (Singh v. City of Oakland (Super. Ct. Alameda County, 2010, No. RG08-394334).