09-29-2011
[…] D. Governmental Tort Immunity
This case was mistakenly cited in Singh's reply brief as 39 Cal.2d 781.
In our prior decision we also found Singh's tort claims against the City and its officials to be barred by the governmental immunity provided under Government Code section 860.2. (Singh I, supra, A112979.) His argument in the trial court and here is that he is alleging intentional tortious acts by City officials, who are not immune because they acted with "fraud, corruption or actual malice." While he at least discusses the limitations on tort immunity provided under Government Code section 822.2, Singh completely ignores the explicit immunity provided by Government Code section 860.2 to public entities and public employees for "an injury caused by: [¶] (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax." Singh's entire discussion of this section consists of a two sentence claim in his reply brief that the sanctions imposed on him by the City were criminal, and not a tax, and that "Government Code Section 860.2 is not applicable."