observing that alien's state misdemeanor criminal sale of marijuana conviction did not support removal under INA § 237
[…] The IJ properly found that Petitioner was convicted for INS purposes, and that that he is removable from the United States pursuant to Section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) of the INI A.
III. Eligibility for Relief under Section 240A of the INA
Although Petitioner did not specifically request relief under Section 240 A of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b, ("§ 240A") in his habeas petition, he has raised that issue in his proceedings before the BIA, which he appeals here. Section 240A of the INA provides for discretionary relief from deportation, known as cancellation of removal, in certain circumstances. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b. An alien may be eligible for relief under § 240A, if he or she "(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony" 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). The BIA found that Petitioner is not eligible for relief under this provision, (Enea Letter, Attach. A.) The Court finds that the BIA properly applied the law to his case.
Although Petitioner's crime is no longer defined as an "aggravated felony" by the BIA, he does not meet the residency requirements of § 240A. The evidence available to the Court indicates that Petitioner first entered the United States as a lawful permanent resident on November 7, 1993. His period of continuous residency is deemed to end, for purposes of the removal statutes, at the time he committed the crime that serves as the basis for his removal order. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1) ("For purposes of this section, any period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end . . . when the alien has committed an offense . . . that renders the alien . . . removable from the United States under section 1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4) of this title."); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) ("Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802