observing that alien's state misdemeanor criminal sale of marijuana conviction did not support removal under INA § 237
[…] (quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-828, at 224 (1996)). Federal courts must give deference to agency interpretations of ambiguous Congressional enactments. See Chevron v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984).
This definition accords with New York law. New York Penal Law § 60.01 authorizes courts to impose a revocable sentence, including a sentence of conditional discharge "upon a person convicted of an offense." McKinney's Penal Law § 60.01. See also McKinney's Penal Law § 65.05(b) (describing the terms of a sentence of conditional discharge). "A revocable sentence shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with the provisions of the article under which it was imposed, but for all other purposes shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction." McKinney's Penal Law § 60.01(2)(b).
The Court finds that Petitioner was convicted for immigration purposes.