observing that alien's state misdemeanor criminal sale of marijuana conviction did not support removal under INA § 237
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1) ("For purposes of this section, any period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end . . . when the alien has committed an offense . . . that renders the alien . . . removable from the United States under section 1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4) of this title."); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) ("Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable."). Petitioner was convicted on May 19, 2000. Thus, his period of continuous residency in the United States is less than the seven years required by 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(2). Accordingly, he is ineligible to seek discretionary relief from removal under the provisions of Section 240A.