No. 79-384
[…] Counsel for the defendant Travelers filed a motion to dismiss the petition, claiming that the six-month limitation period set forth in RSA 491:22 operated as an absolute bar to the petition because it was not filed on or before February 8, 1978, six months after the writ was brought. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and the plaintiff appealed to this court.
We recently stated that "[t]he six-month limitation period in RSA 491:22 is not an absolute one." National Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v. Watterson, 120 N.H. 141, 143, 412 A.2d 1007, 1008 (1980). RSA 491:22 provides in part:
"[T]he foregoing prohibition [the six-month limitation period] shall not apply where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such six-month period. . . ."
It is clear that, under the circumstances described in this section of the statute, a declaratory judgment petition may be brought after the six-month period has expired. National Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v.