No. 79-384
[…] RSA 491:22; National Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v. Watterson supra. Rather, the insurer, relying on notice provisions in the policy, denied coverage claiming that the insured had failed to give it timely notice of the suit, a condition precedent to its obligation to provide coverage to the insured, and did not file a declaratory judgment action. The question which arises, then, is whether the insured can file a petition for declaratory judgment under RSA 491:22 when the insurer can do so and does not but simply denies coverage. We answer that question in the affirmative.
RSA 491:22 does not limit the right to bring a petition for declaratory judgment to the insurer when the six-month limitation does not apply because of the exclusion contained in the statute. The statute expressly provides that the six-month "prohibition shall not apply where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Once it is determined that this section of the statute is applicable, the six-month prohibition does not apply to either party.