Nos. 2008 CA 1562, 2008 CA 1563, 2008 CA 1564, 2008 CA 1565, 2008 CA 1566, 2008 CA 1567, 2008 CA 1568, 2008 CA 1569, 2008 CA 1570, 2008 CA 1571.
[…] Further, I believe that the law requires the comparative fault of Kerri Singer to be considered. This 35 year old person repeatedly engaged in the same negligent behavior that ultimately led to her death. Also, the emergency room records indicate the presence of drugs not prescribed by Dr. Jarrott, and on at least one occasion, illegal drugs (marijuana). I realize this is a difficult determination for the trial court to make, especially under these tragic circumstances. Nevertheless, civil code article 2323 requires that "in any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined." Further, paragraph B of that article provides that this determination "shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability."