Singer v. Colvin
[…] (1) The term "disability" means--

(A) inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than
12 months.

"A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Section 404.1508 provides that a claimant's "impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." More specifically, "symptoms" are the claimant's description of his/her own physical or mental impairments; "signs" are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed apart from symptom descriptions and must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic