Singer v. Charles R. Feldstein & Co.
[…] Count III: Breach of Contract Claim

Count III of the Verified Complaint alleges Defendants breached the terms of the Stock Agreement by failing to pay Singer the money due to him under the terms of the agreement following the termination of his employment in December 2000. Under the terms of the Stock Agreement, Singer was to receive a stock redemption worth $50,000 within ninety days of the termination of his employment. (Compl. ¶ 8.)

Under Illinois law, a breach of contract action must commence "within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-206. The Illinois statute further provides, ". . . but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing, on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay." 735 ILCS 5/13-206. Defendants argue that the statute of limitations on Singer's breach of contract claim began to run at the moment Plaintiff was aware of the breach: specifically, Singer's claim accrued on March 31, 2001, when Singer's payment under the Stock Agreement was due and not paid to