Sines v. Kessler
[…] To be sure, Virginia state law civil conspiracy “generally requires proof that the underlying tort was committed.” Almy v. Grisham, 639 S.E.2d 182, 188 (Va. 2007). But Spencer's argument that the Court can't discern what tortious conduct or illegality the jury concluded that he had conspired to commit makes little sense. Here, the Court need look no further than the jury's additional finding that he (Spencer) and his co-conspirators Kessler, Kline, Ray, and Cantwell engaged in racial, religious, or ethnic harassment or violence, violating Virginia Code § 8.01-42.1 (Count IV). Dkt. 1478 at 3, 6 (jury verdict). That's a “criminal or unlawful purpose” of the conspiracy. See Bellsouth Servs., 453 S.E.2d at 267; Va. Code § 8.01-42.1 (“An action for injunctive relief or civil damages, or both, shall lie for any person who is subjected to acts (i) intimidation or harassment, (ii) violence directed against his person, .. .where such acts are motivated by racial, religious, gender, disability, gender identity, sexual orientation, or ethnic animosity.”).

There's more.