Sines v. Kessler
[…] Dkt. 1572 at 9. Plaintiffs' phrasing of the question would appear to suggest the answer. The statutory cap only says that it applies “in any action,” not “a plaintiff's action,” or “each plaintiff's right of action,” suggesting the legislature did not mean the former to mean the latter, see Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc., 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (Va. 1990) (“[w]e must . assume . the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute”). See generally Va. Code § 8.01-2(1) (“‘Action' and ‘suit' may be used interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts.”) (emphasis added); Id. § 8.01-272 (“In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. . The court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim.”) (emphasis added); Fed.R.Civ.P. 3 (“A civil action is commenced by filing a