CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:14CV143
[…] If the witness meets all of these qualifications and devoted, at the time of the medical injury, sixty percent of his or her professional time annually to the active clinical practice in his or her medical field or speciality, or to teaching in his or her medical field or specialty in an accredited university, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the witness is qualified as an expert." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7(a)(emphasis added). Section 7 also provides that "[n]othing contained in this section may be construed to limit a trial court's discretion to determine the competency or lack of competency of a witness on a ground not specifically enumerated in this section." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7(b).
The MPLA was amended, effective March 9, 2015. As in the R&R, however, the Court will use the version of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7 in effect at the time of the incident.