CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-0222.
[…] Further, § 6104(e) injunctions are to be directed against the "program or activity" causing the violation. As detailed above, "program or activity" does not include a federal agency or federal employees. Thus, the private cause of action is restricted with respect to both the act or omission and the types of actors that may be enjoined. The text of § 6104(c), therefore, acknowledges a cause of action, but not one allowing a beneficiary to seek a court order that directs a federal agency to enforce § 6102 (i.e., an order requiring an agency to terminate, refuse, or reduce federal assistance).,
Section 6104(e)(1) provides:
When any interested person brings an action in any United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of this Act by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, such interested person shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed. Such interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney's fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to the prevailing plaintiff.
A plaintiff-benefieiary who disagrees with a funding agency's treatment of the administrative complaint is not left without a remedy. Congress merely chose to direct the remedy at recipients, not federal agencies.