Case No. 2:08-CV-133 DAK.
[…] See 42 U.S.C.S. § 1983 (2008).
Alternatively, Petitioner's claims were not exhausted in the state courts and would be procedurally defaulted at this point; this makes them ineligible for consideration in this Court.
See 28 U.S.C.S. § 2254(b), (c); Picard v. Connor, 404 U.S. 270, 275-76 (1971); Thomas v. Gibson, 218 F.3d 1213, 1221 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n. 1 (1991)); Knapp v. Henderson, No. 97-1188, 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 28232, at *5-10 (10th Cir. Nov. 9, 1998); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1) (2008) (containing Utah's Post-Conviction Remedies Act, which states, "A person is not eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that . . . (c) could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal; (d) . . . could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for post-conviction relief; or (e) is barred by the [one-year] limitation period. . . .").
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that this habeas petition is DENIED. Accordingly, the pending motion to amend/correct petition for writ of habeas corpus and motion for extension of time are MOOT.