Sinclair Wyo. Ref. Co. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] "[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (citation omitted). Although these provisions of the CAA were enacted at different times than the small refinery hardship exemption, the principle is the same. We "may not narrow a provision's reach by inserting words Congress chose to omit." Lomax v. Ortiz-Marquez, 140 S.Ct. 1721, 1725 (2020).

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7545(t)(8) (discussing amenability to "an enforcement action or penalties under subsection (d) solely arising from the blending of compliant reformulated gasolines"); id. § 7407(e)(3) ("No compliance date extension . . . shall cease to be effective by reason of the regional limitation . . . if the violation of such limitation is due solely to a redesignation of a region under this subsection."); id. § 7412(b)(3)(A) ("The Administrator may not deny a petition solely on the basis of inadequate resources or time for review.").

EPA argues the statute need not include "magic words, such as 'solely,'" to impose a strict causation standard.