No. 43400. Reversed and remanded.
[…] Village of Kildeer, 19 Ill.2d 342, 354), and that "It must be presumed that in adopting this amendment the legislature intended to make some change in existing law." ( Livingston v. Meyers, 6 Ill.2d 325, 333.) We hold that the 1968 amendment exempting this type of sale from the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act was not merely declarative of the prior existing law but was a change in the existing law.
Plaintiff also argues that the tax assessed is a tax on interstate commerce prohibited by the Federal constitution. (U.S. Const., art. I, sec. 8, cl. 3.) Section 2 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 120, par. 441) provides that the "tax is not imposed upon the privilege of engaging in any business in interstate commerce or otherwise, which business may not, under the constitution and statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State * * *."
Section 1 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 120, par. 440) defines a "sale at retail" as "any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser." Under the Uniform Sales Act (Ill. Rev.