No. 924 C.D. 2020
[…] Specifically, she maintains:
I was laid off and able to work the week ending May 2, 2020. I retired May 1. I did not just decide to retire May 1 that week. I knew since January that I was retiring May 1. It is the date [Employer] gave me. I do not think it would be fair for me to pay back this whole week since I was able to work but was laid off. I do think that it would be fair that I pay back the one day, Friday May 1. If I were not laid off the week ending May 2, I would have worked up to and including Thursday, April 30.
(Claimant's Br. at 10.)
Claimant's position is without merit. Section 402(b) of the Law provides that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ...." 43 P.S. § 802(b). Claimant terminated her employment voluntarily when she decided to retire but was able to work. Accordingly, she did not establish necessitous and compelling cause for her voluntary termination. Adamski v. Unemployment Comp.