C. A. No. 15-311-M
[…] The Board is correct that before 1996, the two fee-shifting statutes were functionally identical. In Pulliam v. Allen, 466 U.S. 522, 541-42 (1984), the Supreme Court held that judicial immunity was not a bar to prospective injunctive relief against a judicial officer under section 1983 or to an award of attorney's fees under section 1988. Id. at 541-42, 44. The ADA's fee-shifting provision contained substantially similar language to section 1988, so that decision was also persuasive in interpreting the ADA. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("[T]he court or its agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . .") with 42. U.S.C. § 1988 ("the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs . . ."); see also Hutchinson ex rel. Julien v. Patrick, 636 F.3d 1, 13 (1st Cir. 2011) (noting that case law under section 1988 is helpful to interpret section 12205).